GDCM English

Privacy policy

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally identifiable information' (PII) is being used online. PII, as used in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website. is an online training program (henceforth the Program) focusing on the state of Guanajuato as a tourism destination. The Program includes: courses, notes, publications, articles, and other relevant information.


What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?


When registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, company name or other details necessary to complete and certify the training and verify your identity.


This data will be used for identification, location, operation, administration, communication, and statistics.


When do we collect information?


We collect information from you when you register or enter information on our site.

How do we use your information?


We may use the information we collect when you register, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, browse the website, or use other site features in the following ways:

      To personalize each user's experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most likely to be interested.

      To improve our website and better serve you.

       To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature. 
       To send periodic emails regarding promotions, sales or information related to the Program.

How do we protect visitor information?


Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

We use regular Malware Scanning.

We do not use an SSL certificate

      We do not need an SSL because:

We do not conduct credit card transactions


Accessing and updating your personal information

Whenever you use our service, we aim to provide you with access to your personal information. If that information is wrong, we strive to give you ways to update it quickly or to delete it. When updating your personal information, we may ask you to verify your identity before we can act on your request. We may decline to process requests that are frivolous/vexatious, jeopardize the privacy of others, are extremely impractical, or for which access is not otherwise required by local law.


Cookies y Web Beacons

Many websites use Cookies (small text files placed on your device) and similar technologies to provide our services and help collect data.


Websites may also use web beacons to help deliver cookies and gather usage and performance data about our services.



Do we use 'cookies'?


Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process your course performance. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer a better site experience and better tools in the future.

We use cookies to:

        Understand and save each user's preferences for future visits.

      Aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser's Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.


If you disable cookies, other features may also  be disabled, and some of our services may not function properly.


However, you can still take part in the training program.

Third Party Disclosure


We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. may share your information with third-party Mexican or international providers so we can improve upon or provide you with adequate service. Information collected by third parties, is governed by their privacy practices. Your information will not be shared with third parties for their marketing purposes.



Third party links


Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these third party products or services.




Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users.

We have not enabled Google AdSense on our site but we may do so in the future.



Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We will not reduce your rights under this Privacy Policy without your explicit consent. We will post any Privacy Policy changes on this page and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice (including, for certain services, email notification of Privacy Policy changes). We will also keep prior versions of this Privacy Policy in an archive for your review.



COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)


When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation's consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under 13.


Fair Information Practices


The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.


In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify the users via email

      Within 7 business days

We also agree to the individual redress principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or a government agency to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.




The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

      Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.

      Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred

To be in accordance with CANSPAM we agree to the following:

      NOT use false, or misleading subjects or email addresses

      Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way

      Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters

      Monitor third party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.

      Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly

      Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Contacting Us


If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

1580 Sawgrass Coprorate Parway, Suite 130

Sunrise, Florida 33323

United States


Last Edited on 2015-09-02